People

Location

Faculty Office staff are located on the second floor of the Engineering Front Building.

The Dean's PA is located in room 2.07, the Faculty Manager in room 2.06, the Communications, Marketing and Events Manager in room 2.01 and the Faculty Tutor in room 2.02 on the second floor of the Engineering Front Building.

For further information and directions please visit our contact us page.


Undergraduate Course Enquiries

For all enquiries relating to undergraduate admissions or courses, please contact the Senior Admissions Administrator via ku.ca1432799317.lcu@1432799317yriuq1432799317ne-se1432799317f1432799317 or telephone 020 7679 7787.


General Enquiries

Please direct general enquiries to Diane Davies either via email: ku.ca1432799317.lcu@1432799317sivad1432799317.enai1432799317d1432799317 or telephone: 020 3108 4088.


To request an amendment to a staff profile entry please click here.

Departmental Managers

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Richard Sharp
Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering
Paul McKenna
Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Andy O’Reilly
Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering
Kelly Lawless
Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy

Faculty Management Team

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Anthony Finkelstein (Professor)
Executive Dean
John Mitchell (Dr)
Vice-Dean (Education) & Director of the Integrated Engineering Programme
Tony Kenyon (Professor)
Vice-Dean (Research)

Faculty Office Professional Services Team

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Caterina Mora (Dr)
BEAMS Research Facilitator
Mich Antonik
Consultancy Facilitator (Faculty of Engineering)
Elpida Makrygianni (Dr)
Engineering Education Developer & Coordinator
Diane Davis
Faculty Administrative Assistant
Mala Mohindru
Faculty Employer Engagement and Events
Alastair Knowles
Head of Product Development, UCL Engineering Digital Innovation Unit
Chris Neil
Head of Strategy and Operations, UCL Engineering Digital Innovation Unit
Andy Marriott
Marketing & Customer Relations Manager
Annie Watts
Organisational Development Consultant, BEAMS
Johanna Novales
PA to Anthony Finkelstein & Jane Butler
Lisa Lesniak-Smith
PA to Sara Collins, John Mitchell and Marek Ziebart
Sinéad Kennedy (Dr)
Senior BEAMS Research Facilitator
John Mitchell (Dr)
Vice-Dean (Education) & Director of the Integrated Engineering Programme

Heads of Departments

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Marc-Olivier Coppens (Professor)
Chemical Engineering
Stuart Robson (Professor)
Civil, Environmental & Geomatic
Alwyn Seeds (Professor)
Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Bert De Reyck (Professor)
Management Science & Innovation
Yiannis Ventikos (Professor)
Mechanical Engineering
Jem Hebden (Professor)
Medical Physics & Bioengineering
Jason Blackstock (Dr)
Science, Technology, Engineering & Public Policy
Richard Wortley (Professor)
Security & Crime Science

Postgraduate Departmental Tutors

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Izzat Darwazeh
Electronic & Electrical Engineering (MSc)
Martin Fry
Medical Physics & Bioengineering (MSc)
Gary Royle
Medical Physics & Bioengineering (PhD)

Student Careers Advisors

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Shepley Orr
Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering
Neil Curson
Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Mala Mohindru
Faculty Employer Engagement and Events
Natasha Weller
Management Science & Innovation
Jem Hebden (Professor)
Medical Physics & Bioengineering

Undergraduate Admission Tutors

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Liz Jones
Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering
Benn Thomsen
Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Richard Pettinger
Management Science and Innovation
Terence Leung
Medical Physics (Biomedical Engineering courses)
Karin Shmueli
Medical Physics (Medical Physics courses)

Undergraduate Departmental Tutors

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Eugeny Buldakov
Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering (Undergraduate Tutor)
Richard Simons
Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering (Director of Studies)
Yiannis Andreopoulos
Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Michelle Tinsley
Management Science and Innovation
Adam Gibson
Medical Physics (Biomedical Engineering courses)

Year Abroad Tutors

Name
Department/Role
Telephone
Ext
Email
Polina Bayvel
Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Richard Pettinger
Management Science and Innovation